Our organic unrefined shea butter is one of our favourite ingredients. It doesn't clog pores and is suitable for nearly any skin type. It's a brilliant moisturiser, replenishing the lipids in your skin and restoring your skin barrier.
It absorbs fast and keeps your skin well hydrated. It helps to boost collagen, promote regeneration of the cells, and its anti-inflammatory properties can help with conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
Although it's a tree nut product, it's extremely low in the proteins that cause allergic reaction and it's considered safe for people who suffer from tree nut allergies.
As the name suggests, sunflower seed oil is extracted from the seeds. It is an oil suitable for all skin types, that is high in vitamin E. In fact, when we add vitamin E to our products (to use as a natural preservative) it is really a highly concentrated and filtered sunflower oil.
It is also a noncomedogenic oil, meaning it won't clog pores and will absorb quickly. It could help protect against UV damage, premature ageing and the forming of wrinkles. It's high in linoleic acid, which helps to maintain the skin's natural barrier, keeping it hydrated. Scientific study found that it's effective at improving hydration and maintaining the integrity of the outer layer of the skin.
Linoleic acid also makes this oil effective in protecting against bacteria, as well as inflammation. Where its oleic acids could be beneficial in supporting wound healing.
As sunflower oil is a seed oil, we do recommended that you have a scratch test done by a health professional, if you have any type of seed or nut allergy.
Besides the fact that it flowers beautifully, calendula, also known as marigold, has some wonderful effects on skin health. It has centuries of use for healing wounds, as well as treating acne, eczema and psoriasis.
We adore this flower for it's beauty and smell, but we love the effect it has on damaged or inflamed skin. It seems to have a calming quality that makes the healing and balancing process almost immediate. Even if your skin is in good condition, this European and Asian native can boost your tone and make it look radiant.
Research suggests it is helpful in promoting skin health, hydration and firmness and a study in 2012 found it was a significant aide in treating diaper rash.
A lovely smelling, well-known herb called lavender, just happens to be a great help in treatments for acne, dry or inflamed skin conditions and can help speed up wound healing. It has pain relieving and numbing qualities that can be very soothing. In China it has been used for centuries to alleviate pain in herbal remedies.
it also has antiseptic and antibacterial properties that are very useful when applied topically or as a steaming agent. A variety of skin irritations, such as psoriasis and eczema may respond well to its anti-inflammatory and analgesic workings. Even wrinkles and hyperpigmentation may be treatable with this tiny flower.
The roots of this perennial, native to Europe, Northern Africa and Western Asia, has thousands of years of use in natural remedies for skin and other conditions. Skin irritation from conditions as furunculosis, dermatitis and eczema can feel the soothing effects of this root's anti-inflammatory workings.
There is also an antibacterial effect that could be beneficial in the healing of wounds, as laboratory studies suggest. Studies have also been done into the potential for improving skin that is affected by eczema or UV exposure. This function needs further research to understand the mechanism, however the results support its usefulness.