Jojoba oil (which is really a liquid wax) is a humectant oil, attracting water to the skin's top layer. This makes it a great moisturiser all day long, reducing the need to re-apply. It also has amazing properties for promoting as well as maintaining skin health
The make-up of this oil is so similar to the skin's sebum (the oil your skin produces) that your body doesn't notice the difference, making it absolutely non-comedogenic (meaning it won't clog your pores). This makes the feel of this oil super light and allows it to absorb swiftly.
It has a long history of use in the Americas as a plant medicine, and studies show it has a variety of healing properties. We are very fond of this powerful oil that's not really oily :)
Mango butter has a reputation of softening skin, healing scars and promoting elasticity. In a study, this butter has shown to work better than commercial creams in reducing cracked skin and scarring. It's also a good moisturiser with a long shelf life. For people with dry skin this is really a wonderful butter that has a list of benefits!
Note: Although there is no conclusive evidence, it might not be suitable for everyone. Mango butter is high in oil, which could potentially clog your pores, especially if you have oily skin. If you suffer from chronic or severe acne, you might want to avoid this butter. There are other butters and oils than can provide you with the same nutrients.
Our organic unrefined shea butter is one of our favourite ingredients. It doesn't clog pores and is suitable for nearly any skin type. It's a brilliant moisturiser, replenishing the lipids in your skin and restoring your skin barrier.
It absorbs fast and keeps your skin well hydrated. It helps to boost collagen, promote regeneration of the cells, and its anti-inflammatory properties can help with conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
Although it's a tree nut product, it's extremely low in the proteins that cause allergic reaction and it's considered safe for people who suffer from tree nut allergies.
As the name suggests, sunflower seed oil is extracted from the seeds. It is an oil suitable for all skin types, that is high in vitamin E. In fact, when we add vitamin E to our products (to use as a natural preservative) it is really a highly concentrated and filtered sunflower oil.
It is also a noncomedogenic oil, meaning it won't clog pores and will absorb quickly. It could help protect against UV damage, premature ageing and the forming of wrinkles. It's high in linoleic acid, which helps to maintain the skin's natural barrier, keeping it hydrated. Scientific study found that it's effective at improving hydration and maintaining the integrity of the outer layer of the skin.
Linoleic acid also makes this oil effective in protecting against bacteria, as well as inflammation. Where its oleic acids could be beneficial in supporting wound healing.
As sunflower oil is a seed oil, we do recommended that you have a scratch test done by a health professional, if you have any type of seed or nut allergy.
This plant, rich in antioxidants and flavonoids, was used as far back as ancient Greece to treat dry skin, amongst many other conditions. It has even earned the name 'plant's physician' for its apparent ability to heal plants it grows alongside, although bees do not seem fond of it's scent and flowers.
Although mostly studied in animals, many dermatologists are now saying there is good reason to assume this plant is living up to its reputation. It has been reported to have a soothing and healing effect as a result of its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. We certainly feel this plant is worth including in your skincare regime.