Organic Beeswax Lip Moisturiser: Apricot Cocoa Coconut

£5.00
1 Review
Quantity:

3 pieces in stock

A beeswax lip balm great for sensitive skin and normal skin alike! Chapped lips will be gone, your lips will feel soft and smooth!! I love the smell of cocoa butter and coconut oil and this butter just smells naturally gorgeous. Our customers in the market really love it ;)

I used beeswax, cocoa butter, coconut oil and apricot kernel oil to make this lip balm. All from trusted, organic sources that we've known for a long time.

In terms of use, this beeswax is really an all-rounder. It's suitable for any skin type, looking after your lips in all seasons. It protects you particularly well during winter, with beeswax and coconut oil helping to heal chapped lips if the cold has caught you by surprise.

Because of the moisturising oils and butters, and the humectant (attracting ambient moisture) properties of beeswax, this balm just leaves your lips moisturised all the time.

It also helps to create a protective layer on your skin, which will keep all the bad stuff out and the good stuff in. And, what's really great, IT STAYS ON! No more re-applying your balm every hour, you can be out and about and just be you, knowing that your lips are fine! :))

Organic Beeswax

The wax in honeycomb is a fantastic ingredient for skincare. As it is a humectant, it attracts moisture from the air and locks it into your skin. It also acts as a natural barrier against environmental pollution whilst allowing your skin to breathe.

Furthermore, it can help to heal cracked lips and soothe the irritation from dry skin conditions such as eczema.

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel is a light oil extracted from the pits, or kernels, of the apricot (Prunus armeniaca). It's high in vitamins A, C, E & K as well as caffeic acid and various catechins, which are powerful antioxidants. Caffeic acid also has antimicrobial functions, which may help protect against germs.

As it is a light oil, it is easily absorbed by the skin. This makes it very suitable for use in places where you want quick absorption like on the face, and for people with oily skin.

Unrefined Cocoa Butter

This butter has a wonderfully luxurious feel and smell. It is made up primarily of the fatty acids that do a great job keeping your skin well hydrated. These fatty acids penetrate deep into your skin and help you maintain its health.

There is anecdotal evidence suggesting it is helpful in preventing premature ageing, reducing inflammation and scarring, however more study is needed to confirm these findings.

We specifically like to use this butter for it's fragrant scent and feel, especially in our products without fragrant ingredients. Read more

Raw Virgin Coconut Oil

Raw, virgin coconut oil is a highly saturated oil, which consists primarily of medium-chain fatty acids. These fatty acids have a strong antimicrobial function helping to protect against harmful microorganisms, which can cause many types of skin infections, such as acne and cellulitis.

It's an excellent moisturiser, which can help the skin maintain it's functions to ward off bacteria, promote healing and keeping the skin's integrity.

You may also like

Recently viewed