Apricot Kernel is a light oil extracted from the pits, or kernels, of the apricot (Prunus armeniaca). It's high in vitamins A, C, E & K as well as caffeic acid and various catechins, which are powerful antioxidants. Caffeic acid also has antimicrobial functions, which may help protect against germs.
As it is a light oil, it is easily absorbed by the skin. This makes it very suitable for use in places where you want quick absorption like on the face, and for people with oily skin.
This butter has a wonderfully luxurious feel and smell. It is made up primarily of the fatty acids that do a great job keeping your skin well hydrated. These fatty acids penetrate deep into your skin and help you maintain its health.
There is anecdotal evidence suggesting it is helpful in preventing premature ageing, reducing inflammation and scarring, however more study is needed to confirm these findings.
We specifically like to use this butter for it's fragrant scent and feel, especially in our products without fragrant ingredients. Read more
Raw, virgin coconut oil is a highly saturated oil, which consists primarily of medium-chain fatty acids. These fatty acids have a strong antimicrobial function helping to protect against harmful microorganisms, which can cause many types of skin infections, such as acne and cellulitis.
It's an excellent moisturiser, which can help the skin maintain it's functions to ward off bacteria, promote healing and keeping the skin's integrity.
This is an essential oil that has many different uses, from sedative to aphrodisiac. For skincare, it can help relieve inflammation. It has documented antiseptic and antimicrobial properties, which can help disinfecting by inhibiting microbial growth. Studies have also shown that simply inhaling the scent can help relief anxiety and pain.
It's overall known for helping to maintain a healthy and glowing skin, although no specific studies have been published.
Everyone knows, '20s are the new '60s.. This classic essential oil has made a comeback with a vengeance, and for good reason!
The positive effects of this oil have been shown in several studies, ranging from potential UV protective properties and increased collagen production, which can help in the reduction of wrinkles. Furthermore, it has antibacterial and antifungal qualities adding to the benefits for keeping a healthy skin.
Oh... and let's not forget... the scent!.. :))
Cedar is an evergreen conifer that comes in many varieties. The essential oil from this tree is taken from the needles, leaves, bark and even the berries of this native of the Himalayas and Mediterranean region that has made its way across the globe.
The antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory working of this oil could make it work well for treating acne, as shown in a case study. There is also reason to believe it can be beneficial for soothing eczema symptoms.